Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Henry Bullard, Millis, MA - 1799


In
Memory of 
Mr. Henry Bullard
who died
April 30, 1799

Prospect Hill Cemetery, Millis, Massachusetts

Here is some information about Henry from Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs of Worcester County, Massachusetts.  I have not independently verified the information.
 

Born in 1723, Bullard was 55 when he enlisted to fight in the Revolutionary War. It's strange that the book doesn't mention his death date.  However, Vital Records of Medway, Massachusetts to the year 1850 includes this:


The gravestone photograph above does hintingly show the age at the very bottom of the photo but it is hidden by grass.

Bullard was a very common old family name in the Medway area of Norfolk County, Massachusetts.

Tuesday, November 23, 2010

Capt. John Eaton, Dedham, MA - 1777


In Memory of
Capt. John Eaton.
who Died May
ye 14th, 1777
Aged 46
years.


Old Village Cemetery, Dedham, Massachusetts

Carver: Fisher/Farrington Shop of Wrentham

Monday, November 22, 2010

Hannah Sherman, Dartmouth, MA - 1766


IN MEMORY of
HANNAH daughter
of FORTUNATUS
& SARAH SHERMAN
who died April
the 8th 1766 Aged
2 Years & ---

South Cemetery / Padanaram Cemetery
Dartmouth, Massachusetts

Friday, November 19, 2010

Phillip Sewell, Harwich, MA - 1773


In Memory of
Mr. PHILLIP SEWELL
of Harwich,
a School master in said Town,
for more than Fifty Years,
who departed this Life,
May the 15th 1773
in the 83rd Year
of his Age.


First Congregational Church Cemetery, Harwich, Massachusetts

Thursday, November 18, 2010

The Sea Captains of Dartmouth, Part 2









South Dartmouth/Padanaram Cemetery, Dartmouth, Massachusetts

Did you miss Part 1? There are Sea Captain photos there.

The Sea Captains of Dartmouth, Part 1








South Dartmouth/Padanaram Cemetery, Dartmouth, Massachusetts

View more Dartmouth Sea Captain photos in Part 2

Wednesday, November 17, 2010

Aaron Whiteen, Dedham, MA - 1792



In Memory of
Mr. Aaron Whiteen,
who died
October 18th, 1792
Aged 42 Years
7 Months
& 12 Days


Old Village Cemetery, Dedham, Massachusetts

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

David Falies, Dedham, MA - 1793



In memory of
Capt. DAVID FALIES,
who died Jan. 23rd 1793
Age 91

Also Mrs. MARY FALIES,
the wife of
Capt. DAVID FALIES,
who died Dec. 24th 1793
Age 78.


Old Village Cemetery, Dedham, Massachusetts

Monday, November 15, 2010

John Smith, born in England, Dedham, MA - 1801


To the memory of
MR. JOHN SMITH
a native of England,
who died 27 Jan. 1801
Aged 43 years.
Also, Thomas Smith son
of Mr. John & Mrs. Grace
Smith died 1 Feb. 1799
Aged 4 years.

Reader seek not his merits to disclose
Or draw his frailties from their drea[?]



Old Village Cemetery, Dedham, Massachusetts


Saturday, November 13, 2010

Samuel Whiteing, Dedham, MA - 1721/22


HERE LYES Ye BODY
OF MR. SAMUEL 
WHITEING DECEASED JANUARY
Ye 16TH 1721/22
IN Ye 36TH YEAR
OF HIS AGE


Old Village Cemetery, Dedham, Massachusetts


Friday, November 12, 2010

Mary Foster, Peabody, MA - 1778


Here lies ye Body of
Mrs. MARY FOSTER
Wife of Capt.
ROBERT FOSTER
who departed this life
March 25th, 1778
Aged 33 Years.


Old South Cemetery, Peabody, Massachusetts


Number Conundrum! Help me out with the numbers.  The date looks like it says March 23, 1778.  Yet you can clearly see the "th" after the number.  So is that second number a 5?  If that is the case then look at the number in the age (below).  The numbers seem to be the  same engraved number as in the date.  But maybe I'm wrong.  Perhaps they are slightly different.  Are the number is the age 3s or 5s?  Was Mary 33 or 55?  Thanks for your help!



Thursday, November 11, 2010

Hanah Bell, Peabody, MA - 1710

Fig. 1 - (c) 2010 Marian Pierre-Louis. All Rights Reserved

HANAH BELL
dI[e]d IN Ye 17[?] YEAR
OF HAR AGE
1710

Old South Cemetery, Peabody, Massachusetts

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Abigail Cleaves, Peabody, MA - 1792

Fig. 1 - (c) 2010 Marian Pierre-Louis. All Rights Reserved

In Memory of
Mrs. Abigail Cleaves,
Relict of
Captain Putnam Cleaves,
who died December 28th
1792, aged 49 years.

This world is nothing, heaven is all,
I have lost nothing by my fall,
Tell all my friends that for me weep,
I am not dead but I'm asleep.

Fig. 2 - (c) 2010 Marian Pierre-Louis. All Rights Reserved

Old South Cemetery, Peabody, Massachusetts

Saturday, November 6, 2010

Nehemiah Partridge, Portsmouth, NH - 1709

Fig. 1 - (c) 2007 Marian Pierre-Louis. All Rights Reserved

NEHEMIAH PARTRIDGE
DIED FEBRUARY Ye 12th
1709 IN Ye 46
YEAR OF HIS AGE

WILLIAM PARTRIDGE
DIED MAY Ye 13th
1718 IN Ye 47
YEAR OF HIS AGE

Point of Graves, Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Friday, November 5, 2010

James Lovett, Portsmouth, NH - 1718

Fig. 1 - (c) 2010 Marian Pierre-Louis. All Rights Reserved

JAMES LOVETT
DIED APRIL Ye 
4th 1718 IN Ye
65 YEAR OF 
HIS AGE

Point of Graves, Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Thursday, November 4, 2010

Job Harding, Millis, MA - 1754

Fig. 1 - (c) 2010 Marian Pierre-Louis. All Rights Reserved

In Memory of
Mr. Job Harding
who Died Jan. 25
1754 aged 34
years, & 3 months.
This is Erected by his
Son Stephen Harding

Fig. 2 - (c) 2010 Marian Pierre-Louis. All Rights Reserved

Prospect Hill Cemetery, Millis, Massachusetts

This gravestone was carved by Medway carver Joseph Barber, Jr. According to Michael Cornish in the article "Joseph Barbur, Jr., The Frond Carver of West Medway", Barber started carving around 1774 and ended at his death in 1812.  

While Job Harding, above, died in 1754, Cornish indicates that the stone was erected in 1799.  As indicated on the gravestone, it was erected by Job's son, Stephen Harding. Since Stephen was born March 22, 1750/51, it makes sense that the gravestone was erected much later.  He would have been barely 4 years old when his father died in 1754.  Yet he would have been 49 and able to afford the cost of a gravestone in 1799.

One other point to note on this stone is the error with the word 'who' engraved behind the year 1754.  It's curious that Barber carved straight over it rather than trying to mask the error.

Job Harding was the nephew of Deacon Thomas Harding who died nine months later in the same year as his nephew.

Citation: Cornish, Michael. "Joseph Barbur, Jr., The Frond Carver of West Medway." Markers II (1983): 133-147.

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

Deacon Thomas Harding, Millis, MA - 1754

Fig. 1 - (c) 2010 Marian Pierre-Louis. All Rights Reserved

In Memory of
Deacon Thomas
Harding who
Died Oct. ye
15 1754 in
 ye 62 year 
of his Age.

Fig. 2 - (c) 2010 Marian Pierre-Louis. All Rights Reserved

Thomas Harding, "son of Abraham and Mary Harding, was born Dec. 15, 1692, in Medfield, afterward Medway [Massachusetts].  He married Hannah ---.  They resided in East Medway.  Mrs. Harding Sept. 15, 1739. Deacon Harding died Oct. 15, 1754."

from The Biographical Sketches of Prominent Persons, and The Genealogical Records of Many Early and Other Families in Medway, Mass. 1713-1886 by E. O. Jameson, 1886.



Prospect Hill Cemetery, Millis, Massachusetts

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Leonard Fairbanks and his four wives


Leonard Fairbanks and his four wives
The two wives with the joint stone were sisters.

This is not an old stone but I always get a kick when I see Leonard and his four wives side by side.  I like to think that means he was endeared toward them all.  The last one finally outlived him.

Leonard Fairbanks, died May 21, 1874, aged 84 years
His death record says he was born in Lunenburg, MA to 
Jotham & Beulah Fairbanks who were both born in Medway, MA.
Interestingly, the stone says he died May 21 while his death record 
says he died May 27, 1874.

Wife #1: Kezia (Harding) Fairbanks, died April 25, 1823, age 32
She was born in 1790 in Medway, MA to Thomas and Keziah Harding
Leonard and Kezia's marriage intention is dated July 1, 1813.
They were married for almost 10 years.

 Wife #2: Abigail (Harding) Fairbanks, died April 17, 1824, age 38
She was born in Medway, MA in 1785 to Thomas and Keziah Harding
Leonard and Abigail's marriage intention is dated Nov. 1, 1823
They were married less than 6 months.

Wife #3: Olive (Abbe) Fairbanks, died March 28, 1845, age 55
She was born in in 1790 in Medway to Joseph and Hannah Abbe
Leonard and Olive's marriage intention is dated April 7, 1825
They were married almost 20 years

Wife #4: Lydia (Stowe) Fairbanks, died March 17, 1876, age 80.
She was born in Petersham, MA c. 1787 to Abner & Eunice Stowe
Leonard and Lydia married January 19, 1847
They were married 27 years.

Prospect Hill Cemetery, Millis, Massachusetts